FANDOM


2015EisnerWinners

The 2015 Eisner Award winners. Thirteen women won across 12 categories (out of 29 categories total).

This article is a list of women winners of the Eisner Award, sorted by category.

As of 2017, the woman who has won the most overall Eisner awards is Jill Thompson with thirteen. Fiona Staples comes in second with nine. Karen Berger has won four.

Individual AchievementEdit

Best Writer/Artist Edit

Best Painter/Multimedia Artist (Interior Art)Edit

  • 2001: Jill Thompson, Scary Godmother (Sirius)
  • 2004: Jill Thompson, "Stray", in The Dark Horse Book of Hauntings (Dark Horse)
  • 2007: Jill Thompson, "A Dog and His Boy" in The Dark Horse Book of Monsters; "Love Triangle" in Sexy Chix (Dark Horse); "Fair Division", in Fables: 1001 Nights of Snowfall (Vertigo/DC)
  • 2009: Jill Thompson, Magic Trixie, Magic Trixie Sleeps Over (HarperCollins Children's Books)
  • 2010: Jill Thompson, Beasts of Burden (Dark Horse); Magic Trixie and the Dragon (HarperCollins Children's Books)
  • 2014: Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
  • 2017: Jill Thompson, Wonder Woman: The True Amazon (DC); Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In (Dark Horse)

Best Artist/Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker TeamEdit

  • 2008: Pia Guerra (with Jose Marzan, Jr.), Y: The Last Man (Vertigo/DC)
  • 2015: Fiona StaplesSaga (Image)
  • 2017: Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Best Colorist/ColoringEdit

  • 1999: Lynn Varley, 300 (Dark Horse)
  • 2000: Laura DePuy, The Authority; Planetary (DC/Wildstorm)
  • 2002: Laura DePuy, Ruse (CrossGen), Ministry of Space (Image)
  • 2004: Patricia Mulvihill, Batman, Wonder Woman (DC), 100 Bullets (Vertigo/DC)
  • 2012: Laura Allred, iZombie (Vertigo/DC); Madman All-New Giant-Size Super-Ginchy Special (Image)
  • 2014: Jordie Bellaire, The Manhattan Projects, Nowhere Men, Pretty Deadly, Zero (Image); The Massive (Dark Horse); Tom Strong (DC); X-Files Season 10 (IDW); Captain Marvel, Journey into Mystery (Marvel); Numbercruncher (Titan); Quantum and Woody (Valiant)
  • 2016: Jordie Bellaire, The Autumnlands, Injection, Plutona, Pretty Deadly, The Surface, They're Not Like Us, Zero (Image), The X-Files (IDW), The Massive (Dark Horse), Magneto, Vision (Marvel)

Best Cover ArtistEdit

Talent Deserving of Wider RecognitionEdit

Best EditorEdit

  • 1992; Karen Berger, The Sandman; Shade: the Changing Man; Kid Eternity; Books of Magic (DC)
  • 1994: Karen Berger, The Sandman (DC) (tie)
  • 1995: Karen Berger, The Sandman; Sandman Mystery Theatre (DC/Vertigo)
  • 1996: Bronwyn Taggart, The Big Book of Weirdos; The Big Book of Conspiracies; Brooklyn Dreams; Stuck Rubber Baby (Paradox Press) (tie)

Publication Edit

Best Single Issue (or One-Shot) Edit

  • 2013: The Mire by Becky Cloonan (self-published)
  • 2015: Beasts of Burden: Hunters and Gatherers by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)
  • 2017: Beasts of Burden: What the Cat Dragged In, by Evan Dorkin, Sarah Dyer and Jill Thompson (Dark Horse)

Best Short StoryEdit

  • 2003: "The Magician and the Snake" by Katie Mignola and Mike Mignola, in Dark Horse Maverick: Happy Endings (Dark Horse)
  • 2005: "Unfamiliar" by Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson, in The Dark Horse Book of Witchcraft (Dark Horse)
  • 2015: "When the Darkness Presses" by Emily Carroll (self-published)

Best Continuing SeriesEdit

  • 2008: Y: The Last Man by Brian K. Vaughan, Pia Guerra, and Jose Marzan, Jr. (DC/Vertigo)
  • 2013: Saga by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
  • 2014: Saga by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
  • 2015: Saga by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
  • 2017: Saga by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)

Best Finite Series/Limited SeriesEdit

  • 1999: 300, by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley (Dark Horse)

Best New SeriesEdit

Best Publication for Early Readers (up to age 7)Edit

Was "Best Title for Younger Readers/Best Comics Publication for a Younger Audience" from 1996 to 2007.

  • 2001: Scary Godmother: The Boo Flu by Jill Thompson (Sirius)
  • 2013: Babymouse for President by Jennifer L. Holm and Matthew Holm (Random House)
  • 2015: The Zoo Box by Ariel Cohn and Aron Nels Steinke (First Second)

Best Publication for Kids (ages 8-12)Edit

Best Publication for Teens (ages 13-17) Edit

Was "Best Publication for Young Adults" (2012) and "Best Publication for Teens/Tweens (2009)"

Best AnthologyEdit

  • 1996: The Big Book of Conspiracies, edited by Bronwyn Taggart (Paradox Press)
  • 1999: Grendel: Black, White, and Red, by Matt Wagner; edited by Diana Schutz (Dark Horse)
  • 2000: Tomorrow Stories, by Alan Moore, Rick Veitch, Kevin Nowlan, Melinda Gebbie, and Jim Baikie (ABC)
  • 2004: The Sandman: Endless Nights, co-edited by Karen Berger and Shelly Bond (Vertigo/DC)
  • 2005: Michael Chabon Presents The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist, edited by Diana Schutz and David Land (Dark Horse)
  • 2008: 5, by Gabriel Bá, Becky Cloonan, Fábio Moon, Vasilis Lolos, and Rafael Grampa (self-published)

Best Digital Comic/WebcomicEdit

Split into separate categories in 2017.

  • 2009: Finder by Carla Speed McNeil (ShadowlineComics.com)
  • 2013: Bandette by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain)
  • 2016: Bandette by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)

Best Digital ComicEdit

  • 2017: Bandette by Paul Tobin and Colleen Coover (Monkeybrain/comiXology)

Best WebcomicEdit

Best Reality-Based WorkEdit

Best Graphic Album — NewEdit

  • 1991: Elektra Lives Again by Frank Miller and Lynn Varley (Marvel)
  • 2003: One! Hundred! Demons! by Lynda Barry (Sasquatch Books)
  • 2008: Exit Wounds by Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • 2011: Return of the Dapper Men by Jim McCann and Janet K. Lee (tie with Wilson by Daniel Clowes)
  • 2014: The Property by Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • 2015: This One Summer by Mariko Tamaki and Jillian Tamaki (First Second)
  • 2017: Wonder Woman: The True Amazon by Jill Thompson (DC Comics)

Best Graphic Album — ReprintEdit

Best Archival Collection/Project — StripsEdit

  • 2013: Pogo, vol. 2: Bona Fide Balderdash by Walt Kelly, edited by Carolyn Kelly and Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
  • 2016: The Eternaut by Héctor Germán Oesterheld and Francisco Solano Lòpez, edited by Gary Groth and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)

Best Archival Collection/Project — Comic BooksEdit

Best Humor PublicationEdit

  • 2000: Bart Simpson's Treehouse of Horror by Jill Thompson, Oscar Gonzalez Loyo, Steve Steere Jr., Scott Shaw!, Sergio Aragonés, and Doug TenNapel (Bongo)
  • 2016: Step Aside, Pops: A Hark! A Vagrant Collection by Kate Beaton (Drawn & Quarterly)
  • 2017: Jughead by Chip Zdarsky, Ryan North, Erica Henderson and Derek Charm (Archie)

Best U.S. Edition of International MaterialEdit

Best Educational/Scholarly/Academic WorkEdit

  • 2013: Lynda Barry: Girlhood Through the Looking Glass, by Susan E. Kirtley (University Press of Mississippi)
  • 2015: Graphic Details: Jewish Women's Confessional Comics in Essays and Interviews, edited by Sarah Lightman (McFarland)
  • 2016: The Blacker the Ink: Constructions of Black Identity in Comics and Sequential Art edited by Frances Gateward and John Jennings (Rutgers)
  • 2017: Superwomen: Gender, Power, and Representation by Carolyn Cocca (Bloomsbury)

Best Comics-Related BookEdit

  • 2006: Eisner/Miller, edited by Charles Brownstein and Diana Schutz (Dark Horse Books)

Special awardsEdit

The Bob Clampett Humanitarian AwardEdit

  • 1988: June Foray
  • 1995: Maggie Thompson
  • 2004: Mimi Cruz Carroll
  • 2010: Jeannie Schulz
  • 2015: Bill & Kayre Morrison

The Russ Manning Most Promising Newcomer Award Edit

The Will Eisner Award Hall of FameEdit

This page uses Creative Commons Licensed content from Wikipedia (view authors).

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.